In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A final sentence was added to this provision in 2012 by HB 1247 to implement the resulting bifurcated approach: All individuals charged with DUI are eligible, and once probation is completed satisfactorily the individual is not left with a criminal record.